The BFDG Awards is the highlight of our year when we recognise the wealth of talent that exists within film and television Production Design. The event first started as a small low key affair which was part of our AGM and has now grown into a prestigious annual event.

Find out more about the BFDG Awards, past winners and finalists along with pictures of previous awards events

BFDG AWARDS 2018
Winners and Finalists

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Helen Yates

FINALISTS

Alfredo Lupo
Daniel Vincent

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

Jonathan Paul Green, Production Designer, The Chase

FINALISTS

Jonathan Paul Green, Production Designer, Defending the Guilty
Joanna King, Supervising Art Director, Defending the Guilty
Bethan Wilson, Set Decorator, Defending the Guilty

Antony Cartlidge, Production Designer, The Keith and Paddy Picture Show
Ellie Bleathman, Supervising Art Director, The Keith and Paddy Picture Show

INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Kristian Milsted, Production Designer, Killing Eve
Fabrice Spelta, Supervising Art Director, Killing Eve
Libby Uppington, Set Decorator, Killing Eve

FINALISTS

James Lapsley,  Production Designer, Bodyguard
Henry Javorski/Stephen Wright, Supervising Art Director, Bodyguard
Annalisa Andriani, Set Decorator, Bodyguard

Susie Cullen, Production Designer, Mrs Wilson
Jemima Hawkins, Supervising Art Director, Mrs Wilson
Gordon Grant, Set Decorator, Mrs Wilson

INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Peter Walpole, Production Designer, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End
Tamara Marini/Roberto Caruso, Supervising Art Director, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End
Raffaella Giovannetti, Set Decorator, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End

FINALISTS

Eve Stewart, Production Designer, Hard Sun
Matt Sharp, Supervising Art Director, Hard Sun

David Sandefur/David Ingram, Production Designer, Nightflyers
Adam O’Neill/David Ingram, Supervising Art Director, Nightflyers
Naomi Moore, Set Decorator, Nightflyers

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Fiona Crombie, Production Designer, The Favourite
Lynne Huitson, Supervising Art Director, The Favourite
Alice Felton, Set Decorator, The Favourite

FINALISTS

Jennifer Williams, Production Designer, Christopher Robin
Stuart Kearns, Supervising Art Director, Christopher Robin
Caroline Smith, Set Decorator, Christopher Robin

Michael Carlin, Production Designer, Colette
Katja Soltes, Supervising Art Director, Colette
Lisa Chugg, Set Decorator, Colette

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Peter Francis, Production Designer, The Children Act
Astrid Sieben, Supervising Art Director, The Children Act
Sara Wan, Set Decorator, The Children Act

FINALISTS

Jon Bunker, Production Designer, Finding Your Feet
David Hindle, Supervising Art Director, Finding Your Feet
Claudia Parker, Set Decorator, Finding Your Feet

Gavin Bocquet, Production Designer, Mute
David Scheunemann, Supervising Art Director, Mute
Bernhard Henrich, Set Decorator, Mute

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Aaron Haye, Production Designer, Bohemian Rhapsody
Stuart Kearns/David Hindle, Supervising Art Director, Bohemian Rhapsody
Anna Lynch Robinson, Set Decorator, Bohemian Rhapsody

FINALISTS

James Hambidge, Production Designer, Holmes and Watson
David Allday, Supervising Art Director, Holmes and Watson
Niamh Coulter, Set Decorator, Holmes and Watson

Donald Graham Burt, Production Designer, Outlaw King
Jason Knox-Johnston, Supervising Art Director, Outlaw King
Judy Farr, Set Decorator, Outlaw King

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Simon Bowles, Production Designer, Johnny English Strikes Again
Ben Collins, Supervising Art Director, Johnny English Strikes Again
Liz Griffiths, Set Decorator, Johnny English Strikes Again

FINALISTS

Paul Kirby, Production Designer, Death Wish
Jean Kazemirchuk , Supervising Art Director, Death Wish
Ann Smart, Set Decorator, Game of Death Wish

Alan MacDonald (Deceased), Production Designer, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
John Frankish, Supervising Art Director, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Dominic Capon, Set Decorator, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

John Myhre, Production Designer, Mary Poppins Returns
Niall Moroney, Supervising Art Director, Mary Poppins Returns
Gordon Sim, Set Decorator, Mary Poppins Returns

FINALISTS

Stuart Craig, Production Designer, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Martin Foley, Supervising Art Director, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Adam Stockhausen, Production Designer, Ready Player One
Mark Scruton, Supervising Art Director, Ready Player One
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, Ready Player One

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

Stuart Craig
Production Designer

AWARDS GALLERY

AWARDS INFORMATION & CATEGORIES

AWARDS SPONSORSHIP & SPONSORS

Menu

Pin It on Pinterest