The BFDG Awards is the highlight of our year when we recognise the wealth of talent that exists within film and television Production Design. The event first started as a small low key affair which was part of our AGM and has now grown into a prestigious annual event.

Find out more about the BFDG Awards, past winners and finalists along with pictures of previous awards events

BFDG AWARDS 2018

BFDG AWARDS 2018
Winners and Finalists

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Helen Yates

FINALISTS

Alfredo Lupo
Daniel Vincent

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

Jonathan Paul Green, Production Designer, The Chase

FINALISTS

Jonathan Paul Green, Production Designer, Defending the Guilty
Joanna King, Supervising Art Director, Defending the Guilty
Bethan Wilson, Set Decorator, Defending the Guilty

Antony Cartlidge, Production Designer, The Keith and Paddy Picture Show
Ellie Bleathman, Supervising Art Director, The Keith and Paddy Picture Show

INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Kristian Milsted, Production Designer, Killing Eve
Fabrice Spelta, Supervising Art Director, Killing Eve
Libby Uppington, Set Decorator, Killing Eve

FINALISTS

James Lapsley,  Production Designer, Bodyguard
Henry Javorski/Stephen Wright, Supervising Art Director, Bodyguard
Annalisa Andriani, Set Decorator, Bodyguard

Susie Cullen, Production Designer, Mrs Wilson
Jemima Hawkins, Supervising Art Director, Mrs Wilson
Gordon Grant, Set Decorator, Mrs Wilson

INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Peter Walpole, Production Designer, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End
Tamara Marini/Roberto Caruso, Supervising Art Director, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End
Raffaella Giovannetti, Set Decorator, Sense8: S2 Episode 12 – Together Until the End

FINALISTS

Eve Stewart, Production Designer, Hard Sun
Matt Sharp, Supervising Art Director, Hard Sun

David Sandefur/David Ingram, Production Designer, Nightflyers
Adam O’Neill/David Ingram, Supervising Art Director, Nightflyers
Naomi Moore, Set Decorator, Nightflyers

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Fiona Crombie, Production Designer, The Favourite
Lynne Huitson, Supervising Art Director, The Favourite
Alice Felton, Set Decorator, The Favourite

FINALISTS

Jennifer Williams, Production Designer, Christopher Robin
Stuart Kearns, Supervising Art Director, Christopher Robin
Caroline Smith, Set Decorator, Christopher Robin

Michael Carlin, Production Designer, Colette
Katja Soltes, Supervising Art Director, Colette
Lisa Chugg, Set Decorator, Colette

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Peter Francis, Production Designer, The Children Act
Astrid Sieben, Supervising Art Director, The Children Act
Sara Wan, Set Decorator, The Children Act

FINALISTS

Jon Bunker, Production Designer, Finding Your Feet
David Hindle, Supervising Art Director, Finding Your Feet
Claudia Parker, Set Decorator, Finding Your Feet

Gavin Bocquet, Production Designer, Mute
David Scheunemann, Supervising Art Director, Mute
Bernhard Henrich, Set Decorator, Mute

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Aaron Haye, Production Designer, Bohemian Rhapsody
Stuart Kearns/David Hindle, Supervising Art Director, Bohemian Rhapsody
Anna Lynch Robinson, Set Decorator, Bohemian Rhapsody

FINALISTS

James Hambidge, Production Designer, Holmes and Watson
David Allday, Supervising Art Director, Holmes and Watson
Niamh Coulter, Set Decorator, Holmes and Watson

Donald Graham Burt, Production Designer, Outlaw King
Jason Knox-Johnston, Supervising Art Director, Outlaw King
Judy Farr, Set Decorator, Outlaw King

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Simon Bowles, Production Designer, Johnny English Strikes Again
Ben Collins, Supervising Art Director, Johnny English Strikes Again
Liz Griffiths, Set Decorator, Johnny English Strikes Again

FINALISTS

Paul Kirby, Production Designer, Death Wish
Jean Kazemirchuk , Supervising Art Director, Death Wish
Ann Smart, Set Decorator, Game of Death Wish

Alan MacDonald (Deceased), Production Designer, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
John Frankish, Supervising Art Director, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Dominic Capon, Set Decorator, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - FANTASY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

John Myhre, Production Designer, Mary Poppins Returns
Niall Moroney, Supervising Art Director, Mary Poppins Returns
Gordon Sim, Set Decorator, Mary Poppins Returns

FINALISTS

Stuart Craig, Production Designer, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Martin Foley, Supervising Art Director, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Adam Stockhausen, Production Designer, Ready Player One
Mark Scruton, Supervising Art Director, Ready Player One
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, Ready Player One

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

Stuart Craig
Production Designer

BFDG AWARDS 2017

BFDG AWARDS 2017
Winners and Finalists

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Heather Noble

FINALISTS

Helen Yates
Andy Young

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

Patrick Doherty, Production Desginer, Strictly Come Dancing
Catherine Land, Art Director, Strictly Come Dancing

FINALISTS

Misty Buckley, Production Designer, Sounds Like Friday Night

Florian Wieder, Production Designer, The X Factor

INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Sonja Klaus, Production Designer, Taboo
Lucienne Suren, Supervising Art Director, Taboo
Mike Britton, Set Decorator, Taboo

FINALISTS

Simon Bowles Production Designer, Crooked House
Sion Clarke, Supervising Art Director, Crooked House
Rebecca Gillies, Set Decorator, Crooked House

Michael Howells, Production Designer, Victoria Series 2
Fabrice Spelta/Nick Wilkinson, Supervising Art Director, Victoria Series 2
Tanya Bowd/Nicki Longmuir, Set Decorator, Victoria Series 2

INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Martin Childs, Production Designer, The Crown
Mark Raggett, Supervising Art Director, The Crown
Alison Harvey, Set Decorator, The Crown

FINALISTS

Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Game of Thrones Season 7
Paul Ghirardani, Supervising Art Director, Game of Thrones Season 7
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator, Game of Thrones Season 7

Lisa Hall/Julie Berghoff, Production Designer, Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
Sion Clarke, Supervising Art Director, Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
Julie Signy, Set Decorator, Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Chris Roope, Production Designer, Churchill
Fiona Gavin, Supervising Art Director, Churchill
Neesh Ruben, Set Decorator, Churchill

FINALISTS

Eve Stewart, Production Designer, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Tom Weaving, Supervising Art Director, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Liz Griffiths, Set Decorator, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

David Roger, Production Designer, Goodbye Christopher Robin
Tim Blake, Supervising Art Director, Goodbye Christopher Robin
Claire Richards, Set Decorator, Goodbye Christopher Robin

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Peter Francis, Production Designer, Mindhorn
Astrid Sieben, Supervising Art Director, Mindhorn
Stella Fox, Set Decorator, Mindhorn
Sally Black (IOM), Set Decorator, Mindhorn

FINALISTS

Philip Ivey, Production Designer, 6 Days
Mark Robins, Supervising Art Director, 6 Days
Daniel Birt, Set Decorator, 6 Days

Catrin Meredydd, Production Designer, IBoy
Jono Moles, Supervising Art Director, IBoy
Lucy Moles, Set Decorator, IBoy

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - PERIOD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Sarah Greenwood, Production Designer, Darkest Hour
Nick Gottschalk,  Supervising Art Director, Darkest Hour
Katie Spencer, Set Decorator, Darkest Hour

FINALISTS

Nathan Crowley, Production Designer, Dunkirk
Kevin Ishioka, Supervising Art Director, Dunkirk
Niamh Coulter, Set Decorator, Dunkirk

Jim Clay, Production Designer, Murder on the Orient Express
Dominic Masters, Supervising Art Director, Murder on the Orient Express
Rebecca Alleway/Caroline Smith, Set Decorator, Murder on the Orient Express

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Darren Gilford, Production Designer, Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Grant Armstrong, Supervising Art Director, Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Rosemary Brandenburg, Set Decorator, Kingsman: The Golden Circle

FINALISTS

Alex Cameron, Production Designer, The Foreigner
Nick Dent, Supervising Art Director, The Foreigner
Malcolm Stone, Set Decorator, The Foreigner

Maria Djurkovic, Production Designer, The Snowman
Ben Collins, Supervising Art Director, The Snowman
Tatiana Macdonald, Set Decorator, The Snowman

INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - FANTASY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Dennis Gassner, Production Designer, Blade Runner 2049
Paul Inglis, Supervising Art Director, Blade Runner 2049
Alessandra Querzola, Set Decorator, Blade Runner 2049

FINALISTS

Andy Nicholson, Production Designer, Assassin’s Creed
Marc Homes, Supervising Art Director, Assassin’s Creed
Tina Jones, Set Decorator, Assassin’s Creed

Sarah Greenwood, Production Designer, Beauty and the Beast
Niall Moroney, Supervising Art Director, Beauty and the Beast
Katie Spencer, Set Decorator, Beauty and the Beast

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER

Alan Tomkins
Art Director

BFDG AWARDS 2016

BFDG AWARDS 2016
Winners and nominees

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Alina Papp

NOMINEES

Albert McCausland
Basmah Holley
Rosa Harton
Solomon Honey

BRITISH DRAMA INCLUDING A MINI SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Michael Howells, Production Designer, Victoria
Fabrice Spelta, Supervising Art Director, Victoria
Tanya Bowd, Set Decorator, Victoria

NOMINEES

Dave Arrowsmith, Production Designer, Cold Feet
David Bowes, Supervising Art Director, Cold Feet
Craig Menzies, Set Decorator, Cold Feet

Catrin Meredydd, Production Designer, Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Dan Taylor, Supervising Art Director, Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Kate Good, Set Decorator, Damilola, Our Loved Boy

Michael Pickwoad, Production Designer, Dr Who
Paul Spriggs, Supervising Art Director, Dr Who
Adrian Anscombe, Set Decorator, Dr Who

Jonathan Paul Green, Production Designer, Fleabag

Dave Arrowsmith, Production Designer, The Musketeers – Series 3
Beda Dvorak, Supervising Art Director, The Musketeers – Series 3
Craig Menzies, Set Decorator, The Musketeers – Series 3

FOR AN INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Mark Tildesley, Production Designer, High Rise
Frank Walsh, Supervising Art Director, High Rise
Paki Smith, Set Decorator, High Rise

NOMINEES

Simon Bowles, Production Designer, A United Kingdom
Andrew Munro, Supervising Art Director, A United Kingdom
Rebecca Alleway, Set Decorator, A United Kingdom

Simon Bowles, Production Designer, Dad’s Army
Andrew Munro, Supervising Art Director, Dad’s Army
Liz Griffiths, Set Decorator, Dad’s Army

Mike Gunn, Production Designer, Eddie the Eagle
Tim Blake, Supervising Art Director, Eddie the Eagle
Naomi Moore, Set Decorator, Eddie the Eagle

Mark Tildesley, Production Designer, Snowden
Adam O’Neill, Supervising Art Director, Snowden
Veronique Melery, Set Decorator, Snowden

Suzie Davies, Production Designer, Swallows and Amazons
Dan Taylor, Marcus Wookey, Supervising Art Director, Swallows and Amazons
Lisa Chugg, Set Decorator, Swallows and Amazons

Peter Francis, Production Designer, The Pass
Paul Savulescu, Supervising Art Director, The Pass

IN AN INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING A MINI SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Game of Thrones (S6)
Paul Ghirandani, Supervising Art Director, Game of Thrones (S6)
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator, Game of Thrones (S6)

NOMINEES

James Lapsley, Production Designer, Kill Command
Laurel Wear, Set Decorator, Kill Command

Hugh Bateup, Production Desginer, Sense 8 Christmas Special
Peter Walpole, Supervising Art Director, Sense 8 Christmas Special
Claudia Parker, Martha Camarillo, Set Decorator, Sense 8 Christmas Special

James Lapsley, Production Designer, Tommy’s Honour

FOR AN INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Neil Lamont, Doug Chiang, Production Designer, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Alastair Bullock, Supervising Art Director, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Lee Sandales, Set Decorator, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

NOMINEES

Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Production Designer, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Gavin Bocquet, Production Designer, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Peter Russell, Supervising Art Director, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Elli Griff, Set Decorator, Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

Julie Berghoff, Production Designer, The Conjuring 2
Andrew Rothschild, Supervising Art Director, The Conjuring 2
Liz Griffiths, Set Decorator, The Conjuring 2

Dominic Watkens, Production Designer, The Huntsman: Winter’s War
Frank Walsh, Supervising Art Director, The Huntsman: Winter’s War
Dominic Capon, Set Decorator, The Huntsman: Winter’s War

Stuart Craig, Production Designer, The Legend of Tarzan
James Hambidge, Supervising Art Director, The Legend of Tarzan
Anna Pinnock, Set Decorator, The Legend of Tarzan

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER

Gemma Jackson
Production Designer

NOMINEES

Allan Cameron
Alan Tomkins
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski
Mark Harris
Ted Ambrose

BFDG AWARDS 2015

BFDG AWARDS 2015
Winners and nominees

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Rebecca White

RUNNER UP

Tim Dutton
Charlotte Maylynn

NOMINEES

Marcia Doyle
Natasha Ball
Paul Savulescu
Cassandra Virdee
Lucy Williams

FEATURE FILM

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Darren Gilford, Production Designer, Star Wars – The Force Awakens
Neil Lamont, Supervising Art Director, Star Wars – The Force Awakens
Lee Sandales, Set Decorator, Star Wars – The Force Awakens

HONOURABLE MENTION

Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, Cinderella
Les Tomkins, Supervising Art Director, Cinderella
Franceso Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator, Cinderella

NOMINEES

Mark Tildesley, Production Designer, In the Heart of the Sea
Christian Hubband, Supervising Art Director, In the Heart of the Sea
Domini Capon, Set Decorator, In the Heart of the Sea

Hugh Bateup, Production Designer, Jupiter Ascending
Charlie Revai, Supervising Art Director, Jupiter Ascending
Peter Walpole, Set Decorator, Jupiter Ascending

John Beard, Production Designer, The Lady in the Van
Tim Blake, Supervising Art Director, The Lady in the Van
Niamh Coulter, Set Decorator, The Lady in the Van

Aline Bonetto, Production Designer, Pan
Rod McClean, Supervising Art Director, Pan
Dominic Capon, Set Decorator, Pan

TELEVISION DRAMA

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer, Penny Dreadful
Jo Riddell, Supervising Art Director, Penny Dreadful
Philip Murphy, Set Decorator, Penny Dreadful

HONOURABLE MENTION

Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Game of Thrones (S5)
Paul Ghirandani, Supervising Art Director, Game of Thrones (S5)
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator, Game of Thrones (S5)

NOMINEES

Catrin Meredydd, Production Designer, Jekyll and Hyde
Dan Taylor, Supervising Art Director, Jekyll and Hyde
Charlotte Watts, Set Decorator, Jekyll and Hyde

Dave Arrowsmith, Production Designer, The Musketeers
Craig Menzies, Set Decorator, The Musketeers

Catrin Meredydd, Production Designer, Poldark
Beckie Harvey, Art Director, Poldark
Shonagh Smith, Set Decorator, Poldark

Matthew Button, Production Designer, SAS: Who Dares Wins
Daniella Faggio, Art Director, SAS: Who Dares Wins

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER

Moira Tait

NOMINEES

Ted Ambrose
Caroline Amies
Barry Greaves
Andy Harris
Tim Hutchinson
Keith Pain
Michael Pickwoad
Stephen Scott
Alan Tomkins
Ian Whittaker

BFDG AWARDS 2014

BFDG AWARDS 2014
Winners and nominees

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Emma Clough

FEATURE FILM

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Su Whitaker Supervising Art Director, Paddington
Lindy Hemming, Costume Designer, Paddington

TELEVISION DRAMA

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNERS

Robert Cameron, Set Decorator, Game of Thrones (S4)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER

Anthony Pratt

BFDG AWARDS 2013

BFDG AWARDS 2013
Winners and nominees

SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

NEW FACES TO WATCH OUT FOR!

WINNER

Liam Georgensen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

TV, DRAMA, LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT & FILM RELEASED/SCREENED IN 2013

WINNERS

Paul Kirby, Production Designer, Captain Philips
Peter Russell, Supervising Art Director, Captain Philips
Dominic Capon, Set Decorator, Captain Philips

HONOURABLE MENTION

Andrew Nicholson, Production Designer, Gravity
Mark Scruton, Supervising Art Director, Gravity

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNERS

Leslie Tomkins & Martin Ashbury

AWARDS GALLERY

AWARDS INFORMATION & CATEGORIES

AWARDS SPONSORSHIP & SPONSORS

Menu

Pin It on Pinterest